paper check payday loan

now browsing by category

 

Could I declare Chapter 13 bankruptcy if i’ve filed for bankruptcy before?

Could I declare Chapter 13 bankruptcy if i’ve filed for bankruptcy before?

Quick Response: Yes. You are able to seek bankruptcy relief as numerous times since you need to. Nonetheless, there are numerous guidelines connected.

You may not receive a discharge until at least two years have passed if you have filed for Chapter 13 bankruptcy before. a release releases you against all debts which were taken into account in your plan, minus a couple of exceptions such as for example figuratively speaking, present taxes, and son or daughter help. You shall need to wait at the very least four years to apply for Chapter 13 in the event that you formerly filed for Chapter 7, 11, or 12 bankruptcy.

Read the rest of this page »